PRIVACY POLICY

1. Who we are 

Thank you very much for taking the time to read our Personal Data Protection Privacy and Security Policy. We know that your personal data is precious to you. That is why we want to ensure that we treat the personal data we hold with the same care and respect with which we treat our collections. 

New Forest Heritage Centre (New Forest Ninth Centenary Trust) 

Lyndhurst 

Hampshire 

SO43 7NY 

We are a charity in England. Our registered charity number is 279373. 

The New Forest Heritage Centre (“we”) promises to respect any personal data you share with us, or that we get from other organisations and keep it safe. We aim to be clear when we collect your data and not do anything you wouldn’t reasonably expect. 

Developing a better understanding of our supporters through their personal data allows us to make better decisions, fundraise more efficiently and, ultimately, helps us to reach our goal of celebrating and protecting our rich heritage, helping everyone to enjoy it now and in the future.

From May 2018, we will be moving to an ‘opt-in only’ communication policy. This means that we will only send marketing communications to those that have explicitly stated that they are happy for us to do so via their preferred channel(s) (email, SMS, phone or post). 

Our marketing communications include information about our latest news and events, exhibitions, acquisitions and discoveries, updates on projects, restorations and campaigns and opportunities to volunteer and fundraise. If you would like to receive such communications but have not opted in please contact us on 023 8028 3444 or [email protected]. 

2. Where we collect information about you  

We will only ever collect the information we need including data that will be helpful to improve our services. We collect information in the following ways: 

When you give it to us DIRECTLY. 

You may give us your information to register as a supporter, a volunteer, employee, attend an event, donate, purchase our products, receive news, visit a site or communicate with us. 

When you give permission to OTHER ORGANISATIONS to share or it is AVAILABLE PUBLICLY. 

We may combine information you provide to us with information available from external sources to gain a better understanding of our supporters to improve our fundraising methods, products and services. 

The information we get from other organisations may depend on your privacy settings or the responses you give, so you should regularly check them. This information comes from the following sources: 

  • Social media: Depending on your settings or the privacy policies for social media and messaging services like Facebook, WhatsApp or Twitter, you might give us permission to access information from those accounts or services. 
  • Information available publicly: This may include information found in places such as Companies House and information that has been published in articles/newspapers. 

When we collect it as you use our WEBSITES OR APPS: Like most websites, we use “cookies” to help us make our site – and the way you use it – better. Cookies mean that a website will remember you. They’re small text files that sites transfer to your computer (or phone or tablet). They make interacting with a website faster and easier – for example by automatically filling your name and address in text fields. There are more details in our Cookie Policy. 

In addition, the type of device you’re using to access our website or apps and the settings on that device may provide us with information about your device, including what type of device it is, what specific device you have, what operating system you’re using, what your device settings are, and why a crash has happened. Your device manufacturer or operating system provider will have more details about what information your device makes available to us.   

3. What personal data we collect and how we use it 

The type and quantity of information we collect and how we use it depends on why you are providing it. 

Supporters 

If you support us, for example donate, volunteer, register to fundraise, we will usually collect the following where applicable:  

  • Your name and title
  • Your contact details
  • Your date of birth
  • Where relevant family and spouse/partner details and relationships to other supporters. For example, when joining as a joint or family supporter
  • Your bank or credit card details.

We will mainly use your data to:

  • Provide you with the services, products or information you asked for
  • Provide you with Supporter benefits
  • Administer your donation, supporter subscriptions or support your fundraising, including processing gift aid
  • Newsletters, mailings and event invitations
  • To thank you for your support
  • Ensure our fundraising messages are communications that are appropriate and relevant to you
  • Keep a record of your relationship with us
  • Ensure we know how you prefer to be contacted
  • Understand how we can improve our services, products or information. 

Direct Marketing

With your consent, we will contact you to let you know about the progress we are making and to ask for donations or other support about future campaigns that we believe will be of interest to you. This is to ensure you never miss out on an opportunity to do something amazing. We make it easy for you to tell us how you want us to communicate, in a way that suits you. If you don’t want to hear from us, that’s fine. Just let us know when you provide your data or contact us on 023 8028 3444 or [email protected]. Alternatively you can use the UNSUBSCRIBE option on our communications. 

We do not sell or share personal details to third parties for the purposes of marketing. 

We may also collect and retain your information if you send feedback about our services or make a complaint. 


4. How we keep your data safe and who has access

We ensure that there are appropriate controls in place to protect your personal details. 

We undertake regular reviews of who has access to information that we hold to ensure that your information is only accessible by appropriately trained staff, volunteers and contractors. 

Some of our suppliers run their operations outside the European Economic Area (EEA). Although they may not be subject to same data protection laws as companies based in the UK, we will take steps to make sure they provide an adequate level of protection in accordance with UK data protection law. By submitting your personal information to us you agree to this transfer, storing or processing at a location outside the EEA. 

Your data may also be available to our website provider to enable us and them to deliver their service to us, carry out analysis and research on demographics, interests and behavior of our users and supporters to help us gain a better understanding of them to enable us to improve our services.  This may include connecting data we receive from you on the website to data available from other sources.  Your personally identifiable data will only be used where it is necessary for the analysis required, and where your interests for privacy are not deemed to outweigh their legitimate interests in developing new services for us.  In the case of this activity the following will apply:

  1. Your data will be made available to our website provider
  2. b)  The data that may be available to them include any of the data we collect as described in section 3 above.
  3. Our website provider will not transfer your data to any other third party, or transfer your data outside of the EEA.
  4. d)  They will store your data for a maximum of 7 years.
  5. e)   This processing does not affect your rights under section 6 of this privacy policy

We may need to disclose your details if required to the police, regulatory bodies or legal advisors. 

We will only ever share your data in other circumstances if we have your explicit and informed consent. 


5. Keeping your information up to date

We really appreciate it if you let us know if your contact details change. You can do so by emailing [email protected]


6. Your right to know what we know about you, make changes or ask us to stop using your data

You have a right to ask us to stop processing your personal data and if it’s not necessary for the purpose you provided it to us for (e.g. processing your donation or registering you for an event) we will do so. Contact us on 023 8028 3444 or [email protected] if you have any concerns. 

You have a right to ask for a copy of the information we hold about you, although we may charge £10 to cover the costs involved. If there are any discrepancies in the information we provide, please let us know and we will correct them. 

If you want to access your information, send a description of the information you want to see and proof of your identity by post to the New Forest Centre, Lyndhurst, SO43 7NY. We do not accept these requests by email so we can ensure that we only provide personal data to the right person. 

If you have any questions please send these to [email protected]


7. Changes to this policy

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we make any significant changes in the way we treat your personal information we will make this clear on the New Forest Centre website or by contacting you directly. 

If you have any questions, comments or suggestions, please let us know by contacting the New Forest Centre, Lyndhurst, SO43 7NY or [email protected]


Further information

If you wish to find out further information about current data protection regulations or make a formal complaint about the way you think we have handled your personal information, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office: https://ico.org.uk/